Pioneer Privacy Policy

Protecting the privacy of your personal information

At Pioneer Petroleums LP ("Pioneer"), protecting the privacy of personal information has always been very important to us. Having practices and procedures in place to maintain the confidentiality of our clients' personal, financial and business information is critical, in order to retain the trust and confidence of our current and future clients.


The Canadian government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") to provide all Canadians with the right to protect the privacy of their personal information when it is collected, used or disclosed in the course of commercial activities.


The purpose of this privacy policy is to let you know how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, and to inform you as to how to contact us to make any changes to that use and disclosure.


How we collect personal information


We collect personal information in the following ways:


i)
when you apply for, and/or are issued, a Pioneer credit card 
ii)
when you register for the Pioneer Bonus Bucks program
iii)
when you enter a contest we run
iv)
when you visit our Website
v)
when you contact our Help Desk


i) When you apply for, and/or are issued, a Pioneer credit card


When you apply for a Pioneer credit card, we use the personal information contained in your credit card application:
  • to assess your credit worthiness (this may be done internally, or your personal information may be given to a third party business that specializes in determining credit worthiness)
  • and to service and collect your account
If a Pioneer credit card is not issued to you, your personal information that is obtained through the credit card application is kept in our records for historical archival purposes to confirm that you had applied and the reasons for the non-issuance of a credit card, and will not be used for any other purpose.

Once a Pioneer credit card is issued to you, your personal information that is obtained through the credit card application is also used to form part of the Pioneer marketing database from which Pioneer sends you information about Pioneer's products and services or Pioneer special offers that you may be interested in. The application form has an "opt-out" box allowing you to indicate that you do not want your personal information to form part of Pioneer's marketing database lists; if you do not check the "opt-out" box, it will be assumed that you are "opting in" ("opting-in" means that you do want your personal information to form part of Pioneer's marketing database lists).


We will never disclose, sell or rent your personal information that is obtained through the credit card application to any third parties (though if you are in arrears in the payment of your credit card account your personal information may be given to a third party business that specializes in the collection of accounts that are in arrears).


ii) When you register for the Pioneer Bonus Bucks Program

When you register your Pioneer Bonus Bucks Card, we use the personal information contained in your application form to issue you the Bonus Bucks Card. Once a Pioneer Bonus Bucks Card is issued to you, your personal information that is obtained through the application form is also used in the following ways:
  • to form part of the Pioneer marketing database from which Pioneer sends you information about Pioneer's products and services or Pioneer special offers that you may be interested in.
  • to administer and service your Bonus Bucks account, including program correspondence and updates.
  • it is also given to the corporate partners that participate in the Bonus Bucks program so that they can redeem your Bonus Bucks, issue you Bonus Bucks and so that they can also send you information about their own products and services or their own special offers that you may be interested in.
On the application form if you choose "No" to the question "Would you like to receive promotional material?” you are indicating to us that you would like to opt-out and not have your personal information form part of Pioneer's marketing database lists. If you choose "Yes" you are opting-in ("opting-in" means that you do want your personal information to form part of Pioneer's marketing database lists).
Except to our corporate partners that participate in the Bonus Bucks program (as described above), we will never disclose, sell or rent your personal information that is obtained through the Bonus Bucks application to any third parties. Sometimes we enter into business relationships with corporations who do not form part of the Bonus Bucks program but who will nonetheless provide Bonus Bucks program members with various promotional offers (such as discounts if you were to purchase their products or services); in this instance we will not provide such corporations with your personal information but will provide them with your registered Bonus Bucks account number so that they can confirm that you are a Bonus Bucks member should you contact them (in and of itself, a registered Bonus Bucks account number cannot identify anyone; but if you contact one of these corporations and they request that you confirm your registered Bonus Bucks account number and you then provide them with your name you will then be providing them with personal information which is at that time governed by their privacy policies and not the Pioneer privacy policy).
It is part of our contract with our corporate partners that participate in the Bonus Bucks program that they cannot disclose, sell or rent your personal information that is obtained through the Bonus Bucks program to any third parties. If you indicated on your Bonus Bucks application form that you would like to receive promotional material, you are at the same time consenting to the receipt of promotional material from our corporate partners that participate in the Bonus Bucks program; however, the use of that information for that purpose by our corporate partners once given to them by us is governed by their own privacy policies.
iii) When you enter a contest
From time to time, Pioneer conducts promotional contests. If you enter a contest, we use the personal information contained on your entry form to conduct the contest and to award the prizes. The personal information that is stated on the entry form is also used to form part of Pioneer's marketing database lists. We will never disclose, sell or rent such information to any third parties.
iv) When you visit our Website
Whenever you visit our website, certain anonymous visitor information is electronically collected about you as a result of a feature on your Internet browser called "cookies" (which are files that your Internet browser puts on your hard drive); for example, we capture the Internet provider's domain name and country that you came from (e.g., "sympatico.ca") and the paths taken as you move from page to page (i.e., your "click stream" activity). Cookies help us provide you with a better experience when you visit our Website by letting us know that you are a prior visitor and by allowing us to easily retrieve information that you may have previously provided to us. We do not use cookies to obtain your email address or any other personal information.
Your Internet browser should allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.
v) When you contact our Help Desk
Whenever a person contacts us, for example, through our Help Desk, we record all necessary personal information so that we can address the matter for which you have contacted us. This information will not form part of any marketing related database but will form part of our archive records that relate to you having contacted us and the action that was taken (for example, to record that you did contact us and how your matter was resolved).
If the purpose of your contacting us is to be placed on a mailing list or a database list (for example, to receive an email newsletter) your personal information will form part of a database from which Pioneer may send you information about Pioneer's products and services or Pioneer special offers that you may be interested in. We will never disclose, sell or rent such information to any third parties.
Linking to other sites

When you use a link to a third parties' website using a link from the Pioneer website, Pioneer's Privacy Policy is no longer in effect but rather the policies of that site to which you linked. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the sites you visit to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.


How to update your personal information

To modify or update your personal information, use any of the methods noted below under the heading "How to contact us". This request usually takes from 5 to 10 business days to implement from the date of receipt of your request.


How to unsubscribe

You may have us remove your name/address and/or your other personal information we have from any of our mailing lists at any time. To do so, you only have to contact us in this regard by using any of the methods noted below under the heading "How to contact us". This request usually takes from 5 to 10 business days to implement from the date of receipt of your request.


Disclosure of your personal information without your consent

In certain situations, the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act" allows Pioneer to disclose personal information it holds without the owner's consent; examples of such situations are: for the purpose of collecting a debt owed by the owner of the information to Pioneer, to an "investigative body" where the disclosing organization reasonably believes the information relates to an actual or threatened breach of a law, or where "required by law".


Safeguarding your personal information


The security of your personal information is important to Pioneer. We take measures to safeguard your personal information, including physical, electronic, organizational and contractual security measures to ensure your personal information is protected.


Changes to our privacy policy


We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and the then current policy (as posted on our Website) will govern. This privacy policy is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual or other relationship, or provide or create any legal rights in or on behalf of any party (however, this privacy policy does not, and is not intended to, circumvent privacy legislation enacted by the federal or Provincial legislatures).


How to contact us


Pioneer has a privacy officer who is responsible for all privacy matters. You may contact the privacy officer and/or Pioneer at any time in relation to any matter, as follows (if your query relates to a privacy matter, please state "Attention: Privacy Officer" in the heading of your correspondence):